Albury Amateur Swimming Club  
P.O. BOX 212 ALBURY  NSW  2640
www.alburyswimclub.org.au
persistence n. The power to hold on in spite of everything, the power to endure - this is the quality of winners.

 

 

   

Like on Facebook for Club Updates and Reminders

CLUB NOTICES

Join this Facebook Group to get Ovens and Murray news feeds
 
_______________________________

https://www.facebook.com/alburyneedsapool

Sign up to this Facebook page today - make sure you click on the link and sign the petition.  Like and Share this page and ask all your family and friends to get involved.

________________________________

Wodonga Open Meet Results
Club Night #2 Point Score Results
ANL Pennant - Results
Albury Pennant - Results


5 Relay teams in this heat alone!!!

Club Night Point Score Results
ANL Open Meet - Results
________________________________

Newsletter October 2014
________________________________

Albury Open Meet - Results
Images
(ask for a password)
If anyone has other images from the day, please send the to me
Also a special congratulations to make up for the fact that we missed it on the day. A meet record from Ray Leonard in the 13-14 200m IM. A PB and a fantastic swim!!
~~
More great performances on the weekend with first time Vic Country times from our young swimmers Olivia McCaig; Lily Robertson; Ollie Cooper and Ben Huckel

________________________________

Relay for Life Raffle

Thankyou to all who sold and bought raffle tickets for the Relay for Life.
1st Prize – 50” TV – Matt Whitefield
2nd Prize – Accommodation Voucher IBIS Style Hume Weir Resort – Cooper Family
3rd Prize – Wine Hamper – Nylah Kovac’s Grandma
4th Prize - Dinner Voucher Watermark Restaurant – Harriet Murphy

________________________________

Summer Training Details now Available
________________________________


Club Captains for 2014/15
Mikaela Clemson and Ray Leonard

_________________________________________

Adult Club Shirts are available for for $35 - white shirt with the club logo and name on back - men's and ladies style. Contact Nicole Stephenson

0417 423 713 or  kermie1976@bigpond.com
__________________________________________

Click here for 2014/15 JX times
(AUSTRALIAN JUNIOR EXCELLENCE PROGRAM)
_________________________________________

Please send in swimming photos  for inclusion in the website gallery ________________________________________

  For any members that need training gear (goggles, caps, long fins, paddles, swim parkas etc etc) - see Fiona on pool deck or
  This web site will have everything you need 
www.proamaus.com.au .
  At the the checkout you will be asked for a reference code - please enter ALBURYSC

  Upcoming Events

Event Date

Closing Dates for Entries

 

The difference between the impossible and the possible lies in a person's determination.

 


Xmas Training Schedule - click here for details
 

Entries Close for Proficiencies  - Wednesday 24th December 2014 - Entries on the Noticeboard
 

Yarrawonga Open
starts @ 10.00 am Entries $6
Sunday 4th January 2015
 
with the Race Secretary
Entries Close Wednesday 24th December
NSW Country Regional Queanbeyan

Accommodation booked by Club - please ask for details
Saturday 10th January 2015
Sunday 11th January
 
Closed
Combined Pennant @ WAVES warm up @ 9.00 am starts @ 10.00 am
 
Sunday 11th January 2015 Entries On Notice Board Close Wednesday 7th January
Club Night - Freestyle & Backstroke
 
Friday 16th January @ 6.00pm Entry on the Night
VIC Country Championships Geelong
Qualifying times apply
Program Listing

ACCOMMODATION and Catering Package
Saturday 24th January - Monday 26th January Online Entries Only
Click here
Proficiencies @ WAVES - click here for details
 
Saturday 31st January 2015 Wednesday 24th December 2014
Entries on the Noticeboard
Corowa Pennant - warm up @10.00 am starts @ 11.00 am Sunday 1st February Entries On Notice Board Close Wednesday 28th January
 
Club Night - Freestyle & Breastroke
 
Friday 6th February Entry on the Night
Ovens & Murray Championships
no details yet
Saturday 14th February
Sunday 15th February
 
 
ASC Club Championships Night 1
Freestyle / Butterfly
 
Friday 27th February @ 5.30pm Entry on the Night
All Junior Heats
no details yet
 
Sunday 1st March  
ASC Club Championships Night 2
Backstroke / Breastroke
 
Friday 6th March @ 5.30pm Entry on the Night
Ovens & Murray Relay Carnival @ WAVES Sunday 8th March Availability Sheet will be on the Noticeboard - teams advised by Head Coach
All Junior Finals @ MSAC Saturday 21st March
Sunday 22nd March

 

 
Strictly NO ENTRY without PAYMENT - no exceptions
Entries will definitely not be processed without payment BY THE DUE DATE.
race.secretary@alburyswimclub.org.au
Entries can be emailed to the race secretary (then pay direct into the account) or can be given to your coach in an envelope with  entry form and payment enclosed. - Race Entry Details
When direct depositing money into the account, please include the carnival in the reference.
>

 
 Top Ten Questions Every Swimming Parent Wants to Know

 


2014/15 Handbook pdf
Calendar

.
~Persistence can change failure into extraordinary achievement. Matt Biondi
~It’s not the will to win that matters—everyone has that. It’s the will to prepare to win that matters.
~The difference between the impossible and the possible lies in a person's determination.
~Without self-discipline, success is impossible, period.
~
The will to win is important, but the will to prepare is vital.
The point is not in achieving the dream - it is having one and putting everything into it!
It's not about being the best, it is about being better than you were yesterday


 

 

 
Paul Jarvie
Olympian Munich 1972 & Montreal 1976
Commonwealth Games 1970 - Silver 200 Breast
Commonwealth Games 1970 - Bronze 100 Breast
Australian Record - 100 & 200 Breast

Clementine Stoney
Olympian Sydney 2000
World Record 200 Back S/C - 2.0.8.3 5/8/2001

Dianna Ley
Paralympian Sydney 2000 
World Champion 2002 - 100 Free - Open Water

Erin McCleave
Australian Championships 2008 - Gold 1500 Free


Craig Calder
World Championships 2011
Commonwealth Games 2010
Pan Pacs 2010

Belinda Hocking
Olympian Beijing 2008 & London 2012
World Championships Shanghai 2013 -  Silver 200 Back
World Championships Barcelona 2011 - Silver 200 Back (Australian & Commonwealth Record)
Pan Pacs 2010 - Bronze 200 Back
Commonwealth Games 2010
World Short Course Championships 2008
 


Proudly Sponsored by

 

Gold Sponsor
 

Silver Sponsor
 

Bronze Sponsor
 

.

Contact Webmaster